From the Horse's Mouth: Why We Don't Re-end Hydraulic Hose

From the Horse's Mouth: Why We Don't Re-end Hydraulic Hose

April 20, 2016

Live in an imaginary press room, Derek Lane representative Zeke Furness clears the air...

 

Taking a slight detour from our previous post on avoiding cheap hose assemblies, this post touches on another seemingly harmless but ill-advised practice...

Picture the scene: You've been working hard all day and more than likely to a tight schedule. Whilst in full swing, your equipment obviously decides to pack in... great. It would be when you least need it to, wouldn't it!? You check your hydraulic system and find the culprit to be one of the hydraulic hoses: its fitting has blown off and made a mess of the end of the hose. You're already tight on time and budget so this is insult to injury...

You drop into your local hydraulic stores and hope to get a quick, simple and (ultimately) cheap fix... There was a little slack in the hose so lopping a few inches off the blown end and crimping a new fitting on the end should sort it.. right? You ask the storesman if he can re-end the hose for you to which he politely declines and says he is unable to do that. "why the (expletive of choice) not!?" You think to yourself...

 

The simple answer is it's dangerous; chances are your hose will be a different brand to what is stocked on the shelf and hoses are meant to be used with their own fittings of the same series. Sure, the end may crimp on but if it's not from the same series, there's no guarantee the teeth will stay in the hose and you won't be back in a few days. From our standpoint, we cannot guarantee a quality and safe product when re-ending your hose; we pride ourselves on offering you the best quality hydraulic and pneumatic components so sorry, we won't re-end your hydraulic hose!

The official and less snappy answer is re-ending hydraulic hose assemblies violates BS EN ISO 4413:2010 (Hydraulic Fluid Power - General rules and safety requirements for systems and their components) and BS EN ISO 4414:2010 (Pneumatic Fluid Power - General rules and safety requirements for systems and their components.)
...Now here's the individual clauses!

BS EN ISO 4413:
• Clause 5.4.6.5.1 a) states: "hose assemblies shall be constructed from hoses that have NOT been previously used in operation as part of another hose assembly and that fulfil all performance and marking requirements given in appropriate standards."

BS EN ISO 4414:
• Clause 5.4.5.9.1 a) states: "hose assemblies shall be constructed from hoses that have not been previously used in operation as part of another hose assembly."


"In CEN and ISO parlance, the word "shall" is taken as "must comply" - it is non negotiable. If the "shall" requirements of such a standard are not met, compliance with the standard concerned is not possible".... I told you it was less snappy!

In essence then, the practice is banned by BS EN ISO standards which is enforced by the British Fluid Power Association and the British Fluid Power Distributors Association. Like us, approved members of the BFPDA will abide by these regulations and can be distinguished by this logo:

If you see this logo anywhere in your local stores then unfortunately you won't get a quick re-end; you will however be guaranteed a quality replacement that conforms to EU quality standards which, for you bigger companies, will help your safety audit... ;)

 


 

 

 

Please reload

  • RSS Social Icon

Add to RSS feed

About Us

Providing hydraulic and pneumatic services from the SW of England since 1979.

Find out more

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload

© 2019 Derek Lane & Co

Dedicated to improving the performance and supply of distributed products within the fluid power industry

Unit 9 International House, Battle Road,  Heathfield Industrial Estate, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 6RY

Registered In England and Wales No 07847352
VAT No. 849 736 276

Registered Office: Pimbo Road, Skelmersdale, England, WN8 9RB